Table of Contents

High School Career and Technical Education Pathways and Courses

BUSINESS & INFORMATION SYSTEMS

CONSTRUCTION, ARCHITECTURE & DRAFTING

ENGINEERING

Digital Electronics

HEALTH SCIENCE

  • Certified Nursing Assistance*
  • Emergency Trauma Technician*
  • Medical Terminology
  • Personal Care Assistant*
  • Introduction to Pharmacy

HOSPITALITY AND TOURISM

HUMAN SERVICES

NATURAL RESOURCES

  • Marine Technology
  • Natural Resources Technology I*
  • Natural Resources Technology II*
  • Introduction to Nautical Skills *

TRANSPORTATION

 *Courses offered by educational partners.
**Course descriptions not available at this time.

Archived Table of Contents

STANDARDS APPENDIX

Mission Vision

Mr. Sean Dusek – Superintendent
Mr. John O'Brien – Assistant Superintendent of Instruction

Committee Members

  • Bill Carlson – Teacher, Soldotna High School
  • Melissa Linton – KPBSD Curriculum and Assessment
  • Stephanie Cronin – Teacher, Seward High School
  • Kristin McGlothen – Teacher, Soldotna Prep
  • Addison Downing – Student Representative
  • Marybeth Ottesen – Teacher Soldotna High School
  • Nathaniel Erfurth – Teacher, Soldotna High School
  • Emanuela Pokryfki – Teacher, Distance Education
  • Doug Gordon – Teacher, Soldotna High School
  • Lauren Seaton – Teacher, Homer High School
  • Barry Hartman – Teacher, Kenai Central High School
  • Emily Sims – Teacher, Kenai Central High School
  • Alan Haskins – Principal, Susan B. English
  • Jode Sparks – Student Representative
  • Shanna Johnson – Instructional Coach
  • Lisa Thomas – Teacher, Soldotna High School
  • Paul Johnson – Teacher, Nikiski Middle/High School
  • Matthew Widaman – Work Experience & Work Force Coordinator
  • Darren Jones – Teacher, Distance Education
  • Anna Widman – Teacher, Nikiski Middle/High School
  • Reid Kornstad – Teacher, Nikiski Middle/High School
  • Mariah Vraniak – Teacher, Nikiski Middle/High School
  • Kimberly Leslie – Teacher, Kenai Central High School