Click here to log in
Canvas
Canvas
RSS Feed
District
Gmail
PowerSchool
Power
School
One Stop
One Stop
Apply Now
Apply
Now
Twitter
Twitter
Facebook
Facebook
close menu


Slider Arrow OrangeInstructional Support
close menu

<
>

Golden Apple Recognition

The Golden Apple Award Recognition

Golden Apple Logo Large

The Kenai Peninsula Borough School District Board of Education bestows Golden Apple Awards to District employees, volunteers and community organizations that go to extra lengths to support and advance education. Recipients are honored at a school board meeting with a proclamation and an engraved apple award.

District employees, parents, school board members, volunteers, and community members are eligible to make nominations for the award. Please complete a nomination form, write a detailed letter explaining why you believe the nominee is deserving of special recognition, and return your nomination to:


Kenai Peninsula Borough School District
Communications Department
148 N. Binkley Street
Soldotna, Alaska 99669
Fax: 262-9645
Email: communications@KPBSD.org

Past Golden Apple Award recipients:

1996-97 | 1997-98 | 1998-99 | 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08| 2008-09 |2009-10| 2010-11|2011-12  | 2012-13  | 2013-14  | 2014-15 

2017-2018    
Mayor Mike Navarre, Community Member Sean Dusek, Superintendent of Schools
 
2016-2017    
Mrs. Jeanne Duhan, Educator Jonathan Dillon and Kent Peterson
Stephanie Young, Community Partner Paul Banks Elementary School Staff
Laura Johnson, Volunteer Susanna LaRock, Cooper Landing School Secretary
Julieanne Super, Volunteer Ms. Kari Dendurent, principal, on behalf of Homer Middle School
 
2015-2016    
Magpye's Pizzeria, Business Denise Kelly, principal, on behalf of Sterling Elementary School
David Thomas, Volunteer Vaughn Dosko, principal, on behalf of Kenai Middle School
Jean Calhoun, Secretary Laura Peek, Lisa Whip, Shellie Worsfold and WHE staff
Linda "Grandma" Reinhart, Volunteer Eric Pederson, principal, on behalf of Paul Banks Elementary staff
Linda Brady, Educator Conrad Woodhead, on behalf of Chapman School staff
Clayton Smith, Special Education Paraprofessional Monica Stockburger and Trina Uvaas
Lisa Green, Volunteer Douglas W. Hayman, on behalf of the Tustumena Elementary staff and community
Patrick Dwyer, Educator Sarge Truesdell
 
2014-2015    
Amy Hankins, Volunteer David Kingsland, principal, on behalf of Seward Elementary School
David Kalugin, Community Member Andrew Rothenberger
Lisa Whip, Librarian Lyn Maslow and Barbara Veeck
James Reinseth, Educator Nancy Kleine
Nadejda Reutov, Custodian Michael Wojciak
Central Peninsula Hospital, Community Partner Pupil Services Department
Kelly King, Homeless Liaison Tim Vlasak
 
2013-2014    
Mike Petersen, Community Member Tim Vlasak
Kim Reierson, Community Member Trevan Walker
Delores Benner, "Grandma Dee", Community Member Bill Vedders
Barbara Ralston, Teacher Norma J. Holmgaard
Brenda Ratky, "Grandma Brenda", Community Member Bill Vedders
Joe and Terese Kashi, Community Members Sean Dusek
Yolanda Schrader, EEL Tutor Hannah Toporek
Eric Soderquist, KPBSD Programmer and Analyst KPBSD IT Department
Elizabeth Wilson, Community Member Fran Stetson
 
2012-2013    
Soldotna Elks Lodge 2706, Community Organization Soldotna High School
Sara Reinert, Community Member Homer Middle School, West Homer Elementary
 
2011-2012    
Nancy Kleine, Teacher Connections Homeschool
Lana Syverson, Teacher Soldotna High School
City of Soldotna, Community Member Soldotna High School
 
2010-2011    
Susan Nabholz, Teacher Kenai Central High School
Elizabeth Siemion, volunteer Tustumena Elementary School
Robin Bennett, volunteer Nikiski Middle / High School
The Warfield Family, volunteers Sterling Elementary School
Tamara Johns, volunteer Soldotna High School
Dan Kaasa, Assistive Technology Specialist Soldotna Middle School
Anita Harry, volunteer Homer High School
 
2009-2010    
Phyllis Oberhauser, Pre-Kindergarten Parent Liaison/Teaching Assistant Nikiski North Star Elementary School
Bobby Copeland-Paulino, Special Education Aide Paul Banks Elementary School
Noreen O'Brien-Duggan, Teacher's Aide Paul Banks Elementary School
Joe Kashi, Volunteer Districtwide
Eileen Bryson, Teacher Kaleidoscope Charter School
Patricia Tilbury, Secretary Ninilchik Elementary/High School
Cindy Schnabl, Volunteer Ninilchik Elementary/High School
Stephanie Carroll, Account Representative Alaska Communication System                  
Dawn Edwards-Smith, Teacher River City Academy School
 
 2008-2009    
Roger Steinbrecher, Coach Seward High School
Daniel Krier, Athletic Director/Teacher Seward High School
Sally Tachick, Administrative Assistant  School Board/Superintendent
Carmen Stephl, Parent/Teacher/Student Association Soldotna High School
Fran Stetson,  Special Education Teacher Soldotna High School
Ria Fandel, Student Nutrition Services Soldotna High School
Marilyn Dvorak, Custodian Homer Flex School
Laureen Wentz, Aide Homer Flex School
Laura Norton, Secretary Homer Flex School
Nancy Vait, Teacher Homer Flex School
Carole Nolden, Secretary Kenai Middle School
Terri Woodward, Head Custodian Skyview High School
Parents Advocating Recreational Kids Stuff (PARKS) Seward Community Organization
Laura Sheldon,  Secretary McNeil Canyon Elementary
De Patch, Teacher McNeil Canyon Elementary
Dale and Rhoda Dolifka   Skyview High School Parent Volunteers
 

 

2007-2008  
Shelia Garrant  Tustumena Volunteer
Ginger Blackmon  Seward High School Principal
Ruth D'Amico  Moose Pass Community Volunteer
Frontier Community Services  
Chris Thorne, Volunteer Sterling Elementary School
Katrina Cannava, Title 1 Teacher Soldotna Elementary School
Mercedes Gibbs, Custodian Soldotna Elementary/Soldotna Montessori
Linda Harris, Special Services Aide Chapman Elementary School
Lynn Kocinski, Special Education Aide Kenai Middle School
Tony Garcia, D.A.R.E. coordinator Soldotna schools
Kay Gardner, attendance secretary Soldotna High School
Natalie Kant, teacher advisor Kenai Connections program
 

2006-2007  
Anita Byers, food services Soldotna High School
Jerry Byrne, teacher Ninilchick School
Debbie Carroll, PTA, volunteer Soldotna Elementary School
Martha Fleming, counselor Seward High School
Sharon Geeslin, retired secretary Community volunteer
Wally Hufford, speech pathologist Nikiski North Star, Middle-High Schools
Jim Legner, technology coordinator Pupil Services
Travis Moore, PTA, volunteer Nikiski North Star Elementary School
Colleen Sinnott, teacher Tustumena Elementary School
Jane Stein, site council Soldotna Elementary School
 

2005-2006  
Tony Cloud, volunteer Kalifornsky Beach Elementary School
Debbie Falk, guidance assistant Nikiski Middle-High School
Kevin Lyon, project manager Seward Middle School building project
Vicky Peters, Title 1 tutor McNeil Canyon Elementary School
Debbie Piper, teacher McNeil Canyon Elementary School
Dennis Spindler, custodian Soldotna High School
Mike Sweeney, local business Soldotna
Holly Zwink, teacher Kenai Central High School
 

2004-2005  
Thelma Antila, Scott Earsley, Marlys Verba, volunteers Aspirations Advocate Program/Skyview High School
Tanya Boedeker, teacher advisor Connections Homeschool Program
Diane Bush, volunteer Redoubt Elementary School
Acela Carr, custodian Homer Middle School
Linda Cusack, volunteer Soldotna schools
Neldon Gardner, teacher, coach Soldotna Middle School
Jean Gdula, secretary Kalifornsky Beach Elementary School
Kathy Gensel, volunteer Central Kenai Peninsula schools
METCO, Inc., business Seward
Connie Miller, manager KPBSD ELL Program
Tonia Parlow, teacher Homer Middle School
Harry Rasmussen, teacher Homer Flex School
Bob Simcoe, custodian Homer Middle School
Soldotna United Methodist Church, Our Lady of the Angels Catholic Church, volunteers Kenai Alternative School breakfast program
Larry Streiff, custodian Soldotna Middle School
Jeff Szarzi, teacher Homer Flex School
Mim Updike, volunteer Kalifornsky Beach Elementary
 

2003-2004  
Palmer Bailey, volunteer Nikolaevsk School
Kelly Bishop, special education aide Kenai Alternative School
Carol Butler, custodian Skyview High School
Bernie Clark, teacher Ninilchik School
Janet Clark, secretary Ninilchik School
Judge Charles Cranston, volunteer Kenai Central High/Kenai Youth Court
Jean Dixon, teacher Kenai Middle School
Virginia Espenshade, volunteer Homer schools
Cindy Fusaro, secretary Kenai Middle School
Paul Gavenus, volunteer Homer schools
Candy Goldstein, teacher Redoubt Elementary School
Connie Jung, secretary Kenai Central High School
Lana King, payroll specialist KPBSD
Judy Klunder, teacher Tustumena Elementary School
Dan Leman, volunteer, coach Ninilchik School
Jimmy Love, payroll specialist KPBSD
Jamie Moore, accounting specialist KPBSD
Carol Morris, grants secretary KPBSD
Lassie Nelson, secretary KPBSD
Laurie Olson, accountant KPBSD
Jill Ramponi, teacher Soldotna High School
Guyline Rogers, custodian West Homer Elementary School
Nan Spooner, transportation coordinator KPBSD
Debbie Tressler, secretary Kalifornsky Beach Elementary School
Matt Walton, teacher Soldotna High School
 

2002-2003  
Jackie Ansotegui, volunteer Kalifornsky Beach Elementary School
Lolita Brache, volunteer Homer Flex School
Amy Budge, teacher McNeil Canyon Elementary School
Dan Gensel, sports coordinator KSRM Radio
Shirley Gifford, site council Soldotna High School
Guy Hayes, volunteer Soldotna Middle School
Mae Hughes, volunteer Sears Elementary School
Bekkie Jackson, nurse Sears Elementary School
Theresa Kiffmeyer, teacher specialist KPBSD
Linell McCrum, teacher Kalifornsky Beach Elementary School
Pat Nolden, teacher Soldotna High School
Kimb Remsen, secretary Sears Elementary School
Lynne Sandahl, human resources analyst KPBSD
Jeff Sinz, finance director Kenai Peninsula Borough
Debbie Stewart, recruitment KPBSD
Mark Tuter, coach/Community Schools coordinator Soldotna High School
Sharon Whytal, volunteer Homer Flex School
 

2001-2002  
Lisa Bote-Phillips, special education aide Kenai Central High School
Dan Calhoun, teacher Homer Middle School
Wayne Clark, retired teacher Homer Middle, High Schools
Michelle Gabriel, secretary Soldotna Elementary School
Darrell Hagen, teacher Soldotna Middle School
Patrick Hickey, assistant superintendent of operations KPBSD
Pam Howard, school nurse Kenai Middle School
Mary Kennedy, volunteer Nikiski Middle-High School
Mark Leal, director of assessment Alaska Department of Education and Early Development
Jon Lillevik, counselor Kenai Central High School
Sherry Matson, teacher North Star Elementary School
Angela McKinney, volunteer Chapman School
Deborah Meganack, site council Port Graham School
Margot Mondari, secretary Razdolna, Kachemak Selo Schools
Patty Rich, custodian Soldotna Elementary School
Soldotna High School PTSA Soldotna High School
Soldotna Trustworthy Hardware, business Kenai Peninsula schools
Spenard Builders Supply Kenai Peninsula schools
Jane Symens, volunteer Chapman School
Indy Walton, teacher Skyview High School
 

2000-2001  
John Andrews, events coordinator Alaska Schools Activities Association
Phil Biggs, technology coordinator KPBSD
Cathy Brothen, teacher advisor Connections
John Christensen, teacher Soldotna Middle School
Ria Fandel, kitchen managers Soldotna High School
David Henson, programmer/analyst Data processing
Marilee Johansen, kitchen manager Nikiski Elementary, Middle-High Schools
Holly Klier, secretary Soldotna Middle School
Karen Lechner, food services manager Seward schools
Ceil Manchester, school nurse Paul Banks Elementary School
Ted Notter, programmer Data processing
Peninsula Clarion, business Kenai Peninsula
Paula Setterquist, volunteer Homer schools
Cindy Smith, kitchen manager Homer High School
Caroline Venuti, teacher West Homer Elementary
 

1999-2000  
Joe Arness, retiring board member KPBSD
Sally Burns, tutor Paul Banks Elementary
Lynn Dusek, teacher Redoubt Elementary School
Sean Dusek, teacher Soldotna Middle School
Buck George, custodian Soldotna High School
Patti Glaze, tutor North Star Elementary
Beth Kellie, volunteer  
David McCard, teacher Sterling Elementary School
Pauline Mills, secretary Tustumena Elementary School
Loraine Murphy, teacher Homer High School
Brad Nyquist, teacher Kenai Middle School
Lynette Pattison, volunteer  
Susie Peterson, custodian Homer High School
Bruce Rife, teacher Soldotna High School
Mark Robinson, teacher Homer High School
William Searle, teacher Homer High School
Tina Stamer, tutor, technology North Star Elementary
John Standifer, custodian Tyonek
Karen Standifer, food service manager Tyonek
Suzanne Stansberry, teacher Tyonek
Fran Stetson, teacher Tustumena Elementary School
Sharon Traughber, secretary Nikiski Middle-High School
Celiene Turner, custodian Moose Pass
Jim White, director, information services KPBSD
Wayne Young, principal/teacher Port Graham
 
1998-1999  
Donna Austin, teacher Chapman School
Dave Carey, teacher Skyview High School
Stan Eller, teacher Homer High School
Clark Fair, teacher Skyview High School
Dan Gensel, teacher Soldotna High School
Joanie Goodman, volunteer  
Trish Hallett, teacher Soldotna Middle School
Jacquie Imle, principal Sears Elementary School
Renee Jahnke, teacher Paul Banks Elementary School
Joan Kimball, secretary Nikiski Elementary School
Erin Knotek, volunteer  
Jill Kriens, teacher Paul Banks Elementary School
Brad Langvardt, custodian Kenai Middle School
Stuart Laurion, special education aide Soldotna High School
Cindy Litzenberger, teacher Soldotna Middle School
Deb Lowney, teacher Homer Middle School
Terry McBee, teacher Soldotna Middle School
Robin Nyce, school nurse Soldotna Elementary School
Ramona Paulk, food services Soldotna High School
Dave Paulsrud, custodian Chapman School
Bill Radtke, teacher Kenai Middle School
Sharon Radtke, administrator District Office
Barb Ralston, teacher Sears Elementary School
Bruce Rife, teacher Soldotna High School
Sharon Sauer, teacher Soldotna High School
Noreen Sullivan, teacher Soldotna High School
Ken Tarbox, volunteer  
Debbie Turkington, secretary Paul Banks Elementary School
Terry Woodward, custodian Skyview High School
 
1997-1998  
Carol Bear, secretary Soldotna High School
David Boyle, teacher Soldotna Middle School
Patty Campbell, programmer Data processing
Paula Christensen, teacher Soldotna Middle School
Pat Dye, principal/teacher Cooper Landing School
Joyce Fischer, retired school board member KPBSD
Martin Galloway, custodian Soldotna Middle School
Phyllis Halstead, aide/secretary Kenai Alternative High School
Margaret Ladd, teacher West Homer Elementary School
Marnie Love, secretary Soldotna High School
Frances Norman, volunteer  
Rosie Reeder, coordinator Soldotna Community Schools
DeEtta Scarborough, teacher Seward Elementary School
Dave Schmidt, teacher Soldotna Middle, Redoubt Elementary Schools
Sheryl Sotelo, teacher Kalifornsky Beach Elementary School
Rosanne VanRay, secretary Soldotna Middle School
 
1996-1997  
Dall Homemakers, volunteers Cooper Landing School
Stan Eller, teacher Homer High School
Frank and Emily Fiala, volunteers  
Peggy Rogers, volunteer  
 

You are currently using:  

We apologize, but your browser is not fully supported by the KPBSD website, therefore some features may not work as intended. Please upgrade to the most recent version of any supported browser below to ensure an optimal browsing experience.