Visual Feast: KPBSD Juried Student Art Show
KPBSD celebrates our art teachers, student artists, and judges. The show will hang until April 30, 2019, at the Kenai Fine Arts Guild in Old Town Kenai, 816 Cook Street, Kenai, Alaska. It was standing room only on April 5, 2018, at the opening reception for the 29th annual juried art show. Middle school awards and high school awards were presented, and guests mingled, pausing to talk to artists, and feast on art in categories ranging from drawing, printmaking, functional ceramics, photography, sculpture, watercolor, and mixed media. Middle School and High School 2018 Juries Student Art Show
Best of Show |
Blaze Havnen |
Seward High |
First Place in Colored Drawing |
Katelyn Engebretson |
Homer High |
First Place in Functional Ceramics |
Olivia Daniels |
Kenai Central High |
First Place in Mixed Media |
Kristina Bybee |
Soldotna High School |
First Place in Monotone Drawing |
Cole Nelson |
Soldotna High School |
First Place in Open |
Joshua Park |
Seward High |
First Place in Painting |
Courtney Johnson |
Soldotna High School |
First Place in Photography |
Dulce Santana |
Kenai Central High |
First Place in Sculpture |
Kennedy Holland |
Soldotna High School |
First Place in Watercolor |
Max Howland |
Kenai Central High |
Honorable Mention in Functional Ceramics |
Mariamiya Martushev |
Soldotna High School |
Honorable Mention in Mixed Media |
Leah Johnson |
Kenai Central High |
Honorable Mention in Monotone Drawing |
Kristina Bybee |
Soldotna High School |
Honorable Mention in Open |
Glory Stitt |
Soldotna High School |
Honorable Mention in Painting |
Myranda Rockett |
Nikiski High |
Honorable Mention in Photography |
Drew Davis |
Nikiski High |
Honorable Mention in Sculpture |
Bethany Carstens |
Nikiski High |
Honorable Mention in Sculpture |
Tara Heathers |
Soldotna High School |
Honorable Mention in Watercolor |
Cherai Bales |
Nikiski High |
Second Place in Colored Drawing |
Axcenia Waterbury |
Kenai Alternative |
Second Place in Functional Ceramics |
Vianne Sarber |
Homer High |
Second Place in Mixed Media |
Paige Jones |
Homer High |
Second Place in Monotone Drawing |
Cole Nelson |
Soldotna High School |
Second Place in Open |
Mariamiya Martushev |
Soldotna High School |
Second Place in Painting |
Treasa Cooper |
Nikiski High |
Second Place in Photography |
Keelin McGraw |
Kenai Central High |
Second Place in Sculpture |
Anna Martin |
Soldotna High School |
Second Place in Watercolor |
Kennedy Holland |
Soldotna High School |
Third Place In Colored Drawing |
Antonio Fuentes |
Homer High |
Third Place In Functional Ceramics |
Jacob Davis |
Homer High |
Third Place In Mixed Media |
Treasa Cooper |
Nikiski High |
Third Place In Monotone Drawing |
Marissa Phasomsap |
Seward High |
Third Place In Open |
Sadie Daly |
Soldotna High School |
Third Place In Painting |
Blaze Havnen |
Seward High |
Third Place In Photography |
Francesca Bolton |
Kenai Central High |
Third Place In Sculpture |
Tyler Olsen |
Nikiski High |
Third Place In Watercolor |
Megan Fenton |
Soldotna High School |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Best of Show |
Jolie Widaman |
Skyview Middle School |
First Place in Drawing |
Olivia Scott |
Homer Middle School |
First Place in Functional Ceramics |
Chloe Johnson |
Skyview Middle School |
First Place in Open |
Jordan Strausbaugh |
Skyview Middle School |
First Place in Painting |
Mercedes Tapley |
Aurora Borealis |
First Place in Sculpture |
Misty Gardner |
Skyview Middle School |
Second Place in Drawing |
Kori Moore |
Kenai Middle School |
Second Place in Functional Ceramics |
Sarina Wilkinson |
Skyview Middle School |
Second Place in Open |
Jacob Wohlers |
Aurora Borealis |
Second Place in Painting |
Beatrix Strobel |
Homer Middle School |
Second Place in Sculpture |
Kaydence Reis |
Nikiski Middle School |
Third Place In Drawing |
Krystal Super |
Homer Middle School |
Third Place In Functional Ceramics |
Snowy Pannell |
Skyview Middle School |
Third Place In Open |
Beatrix Strobel |
Homer Middle School |
Third Place In Painting |
Makayla Walters |
Skyview Middle School |
Third Place In Sculpture |
Olivia Scott |
Homer Middle School |
Honorable Mention in Drawing |
Zachary Soby |
Skyview Middle School |
Honorable Mention in Functional Ceramics |
Kaidan Spies |
Skyview Middle School |
Honorable Mention in Painting |
Koen Pace |
Aurora Borealis |
Honorable Mention in Sculpture |
Regan Evans |
Skyview Middle School |