Title VI Advisory Committee

Standing Committee Members

Member Position
Christine Ermold, Ed.D. KPBSD Director, Federal Programs & Professional Learning
Michael Bernard Seat A - Region 1 (Tyonek, Nikiski, Kenai) 
Bonnie Pierce Seat B - Region 2 (Sterling, Soldotna)
Rebecca Dixon Seat C - Region 3 (Seward, Moose Pass, Cooper Landing, Hope)
Danielle Self (Chair) Seat D - Region 4 (Ninilchik, Anchor Point, Homer)
Vacant Seat E Seat E - Region 5 (Seldovia, Nanwalek, Port Graham)
Winter Marshall-Allen (Vice Chair) Seat F - At-Large
Ryann Cannava (Soldotna High) Seat G - At-Large Student Representative
Alexis Schneider (Homer High) Seat H - At-Large Student Representative
Rachel Pioch Seat I - At-Large Staff Representative
 Penny Vadla Seat J - Board of Education Committee Member 

  • By-laws (pdf)

  • Committee Meetings

    Date Agenda Notes
    February 19, 2020 FY20 Title VI Committee Agenda Meeting Notes and Handouts
    November 5, 2019 FY20 Title VI Committee Agenda Q1 Title VI Meeting Minutes (November 5, 2019)
    April 10, 2019 Title VI Committee Agenda Meeting - Video Recording
    February 27, 2019 Title VI Committee Agenda Meeting - Video Recording
    March 7, 2018 Meeting - Video Recording
    April 12, 2017 Title VI Committee Agenda Meeting - Video Recording
    February 1, 2017 Meeting - Video Recording
    September 21, 2016 Federal Programs Committee - Agenda Federal Programs Committee - Meeting Minutes
    May 11, 2016 Federal Programs Committee - Agenda Federal Programs Committee - Meeting Minutes
    March 2, 2016 Federal Programs Committee - Agenda Federal Programs Committee - Meeting Minutes
    December 9, 2015 Federal Programs Committee - Agenda Federal Programs Committee - Meeting Minutes
    October 8, 2015 Federal Programs Committee - Agenda Federal Programs Committee - Meeting Minutes
    May 7, 2015 Federal Programs Committee - Agenda Federal Programs Committee - Meeting Minutes
    May 13, 2014   Title VII Meeting Minutes
    February 11, 2014   Title VII Meeting Minutes