Start and Stop Times

14.03.040 Day in Session

The day in session in every school shall be at least four hours long, exclusive of intermissions, for the first, second, and third grades and five hours, exclusive of intermissions for all other grades. The period of the day in session shall be devoted to the instruction of pupils or to study periods for the pupils.

School Start Time End Time Total Time Early Release Time Notes
Aurora Borealis Charter 8:00 AM 2:15 PM 6 hours 15 minutes 12:45 PM  
Chapman Elementary 8:00 AM 2:00 PM 6 hours 0 minutes 12:30 PM  
Connections Office Homer 8:00 AM 4:30 PM 8 hours 30 minutes N/A Office Hours
Connections Office Soldotna 8:00 AM 4:30 PM 8 hours 30 minutes N/A Office Hours
Cooper Landing Elementary 9:00 AM 2:45 PM 5 hours 45 minutes 1:15 PM  
Little Fireweed
Fireweed Academy
7:50 AM
8:00 AM
1:50 PM
2:15 PM
6 hours 0 minutes
6 hours 15 minutes
12:25 PM
12:45 PM
Grades K-2nd
Grades 3-6
Homer High 9:00 AM 3:45 PM 6 hours 45 minutes 2:20 PM  
Homer Middle 9:00 AM 3:40 PM 6 hours 40 minutes 2:10 PM  
Homer Flex 9:00 AM 3:30 PM 6 hours 30 minutes 2:00 PM  
Hope School 9:00 AM 3:30 PM 6 hours 30 minutes 2:00 PM  
K-Beach Elementary 8:25 AM 2:25 PM 6 hours 30 minutes 12:55 PM  
Kachemak Selo 8:30 AM 2:35 PM 6 hours 5 minutes 1:00 PM Grades K-12th
Kaleidoscope Charter 9:40 AM 3:40 PM 6 hours 0 minutes 2:10 PM  
Kenai Central High 7:40 AM 2:16 PM 6 hours 36 minutes 12:45 PM  
Kenai Alternative 7:45 AM 2:00 PM 6 hours 15 minutes 12:30 PM  
Kenai Middle 7:50 AM 2:27 PM 6 hours 37 minutes 12: 57 PM  
McNeil Canyon Elementary 8:20 AM 2:20 PM 6 hours 00 minutes 12:50 PM  
Moose Pass Elementary 8:45 AM 2:45 PM 6 hours 0 minutes 1:15 PM  
Mountain View Elementary 9:15 AM 3:25 PM 6 hours 10 minutes 1:55 PM  
Nanwalek School 9:00 AM 3:00 PM 6 hours 0 minutes 1:30 PM  
Nikiski Middle/High 8:00 AM 2:15 PM 6 hours 15 minutes 12:45 PM  
Nikiski North Star Elementary 9:25 AM 3:30 PM 6 hours 5 minutes 2:00 PM  
Nikolaevsk Elementary/High 8:00 AM 2:10 PM 6 hours 10 minutes 12:40 PM  
Ninilchik Elementary/High 9:05 AM 3:35 PM 6 hours 30 minutes 2:05 PM  
Paul Banks Elementary 7:45 AM 1:50 PM 6 hours 00 minutes 12:20 PM  
Port Graham School 9:30 AM 3:30 PM 6 hours 15 minutes 2:00 PM 45 minute lunch
Razdolna School 8:30 AM 3:30 PM 7 hours 1:30 PM 1 hour lunch
Redoubt Elementary 9:15 AM 3:18 PM 6 hours 3 minutes 1:45 PM  
River City Academy 7:55 AM 2:15 pm parent pick up/2:30 bus riders 6 hours 30 minutes 1:00 PM  
Seward Elementary 8:00 AM 2:30 PM 6 hours 30 minutes      1:00 PM  
Seward High 7:50 AM 1:50 PM 6 hours 0 minutes 12:20 PM  
Seward Middle 7:50 AM 1:50 PM 6 hours 0 minutes 12:20 PM  
Skyview Middle 7:50 AM 2:30 PM 6 hours 40 minutes 1:00 PM  
Soldotna Elementary 9:10 AM 3:25 PM 6 hours 15 minutes 1:55 PM  
Soldotna Montessori School 9:10 AM 3:30 PM 6 hours 10 minutes 2:00 PM  
Soldotna High 7:40 AM 2:15 PM 6 hours 5 minutes 12:45 PM  
Sterling Elementary 9:25 AM 3:35 PM 6 hours 10 minutes 2:05 PM  
Susan B. English Elementary/High 8:30 AM 3:10 PM 6 hours 40 minutes 1:40 PM  
Tebughna School 9:00 AM 3:30 PM 6 hours 30 minutes 2:00 PM  
Tustumena Elementary 9:30 AM 3:35 PM
3:40 PM
6 hours 5 minutes
6 hours 10 minutes
2:05 PM Grades K-3rd
Grades 4th-6th
Voznesenka School 8:30 AM 2:35 PM 6 hours 5 minutes 12:00 PM  
West Homer Elementary 8:00 AM 2:15 PM 6 hours 15 minutes 12:45 PM  
This page is being updated as revisions come through.